Privacy

Introduction

Shareek Group (referred to below as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way.

 

The following privacy statement explains how we collect and handle personal information when we provide professional services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the oandbw.com website (“this website”). By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act. We also maintain an internal privacy policy, engagement letters and standard terms and conditions governing the delivery of professional services which also describe how we handle personal, sensitive and special categories of information.

 

This privacy statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this website (e.g. recruitment). For more detail about the online recruitment process, please review the specific statement governing that area.

In addition to this website, the oandbw.com website refers to the global organisation including offices in Gibraltar and anywhere else that we operate. Other websites that may be linked to this website are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage visitors to review each website's privacy statement before disclosing any personal information.

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

 

 

Collection

Generally, we collect personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, contact details, dates of birth, gender, employment records, financial records and complaint details. On occasion we may also collect government identifiers such as drivers’ licences, passport and Medicare numbers, visa and work permit status.

 

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of special categories of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, health records, information regarding racial or ethnic origins, criminal convictions, and membership of a political association or membership of a trade union.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal, sensitive and special categories of information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties their spouse and dependants to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for Oracle & Bright-Water to collect, use and disclose that information.

 

We may also collect personal information from suppliers, contractors and third party service providers to operate our business such as contact details and account details.

 

We may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

 

As a visitor to this website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use it. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers. We do not usually seek sensitive information from visitors using this website. We will, where necessary, obtain your consent to collect and use such information.

 

 

Holding personal information 

We hold personal, sensitive and special categories of information in hard copy and electronic formats. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect the information we hold.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide using this website, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

 

 

Use

We use personal, sensitive and special categories of information to provide agreed services to clients and to operate our business.

We may also use personal information for marketing purposes, or to send promotional materials, thought leadership or communications regarding services provided by us or other Member Firms that we feel may be of interest. We may also seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes. If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can:

 

·         Click on the unsubscribe function in the communication; or

·         Email admin@oandbw.com  for any hard copy communications that you no longer wish to receive.

 

Personal information may also be used to protect our rights and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

At times, you may choose to register or create a user profile on this website – for instance, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this website and related services offered to you. You may also at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your registration on this website.

 

 

Disclosure 

In the delivery of professional services, we may disclose personal, sensitive and special categories of information to countries where there are other Shareek Group Member Firms. 

 

We may also provide your personal information to other Member Firms in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and to conduct market or other research.

 

Where we disclose personal, sensitive or special categories of information to other Member Firms in the delivery of professional services, we will at all times remain responsible for their handling of that information.

 

Oracle & Bright-Water may also be required to disclose personal and sensitive information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

 

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosure as described above.

 

 

Access 

You may access your personal, sensitive and special categories of information, which we hold, and seek to correct that information where necessary. To request access to or correct your personal information, you can contact Shareek Group's Managing Director (andre.debarr@oandbw.com). In all cases we will treat requests to access or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements. If you have created a user profile, you can access this profile at any time to amend your personal information or unsubscribe.

Visitors who choose to register with this website may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. Visitors who have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their personal information should contact Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

 

 

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided from misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

 

Log information, cookies and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service provider(s) may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

 

 

Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media

This website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

 

 

Changes to our privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

 

 

Children's privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

 

 

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or you would like to make a comment on the effectiveness of this policy, please direct them to the Privacy Officer who will in turn contact you to ensure your privacy:

 

 

Privacy Officer
Oracle & Bright-Water
Level 18, Central Park 152-158 St Georges Terrace Perth
admin@oandbw.com

 

If you believe that the Privacy Officer has not adequately handled your query or issue, you may complain to the Complaints Officer whose contact details are as follows:

 

Managing Director
Shareek Group
Level 18, Central Park 152-158 St Georges Terrace Perth
andre.debarr@oandbw.com

 

If you believe that Shareek Group has not adequately handled your privacy complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

 

Additional information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

Policy review

Annual review: March 2018.

Follow Us
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
Overview  
#thinkvucap
Support for NFP Organisations
Impact
Community
Resources